Original Date Announced
[…] On April 30, 2024, the Department of Health and Human Services, Administration of Children and Families, enacts a final rule regulating key aspects of the placement, care, and services provided to unaccompanied children in custody of the Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR). The final rule implements the 1997 Flores Settlement Agreement.
Section 410.1202 of final rule addresses sponsor suitability. The rule makes fingerprinting of adult residents of the potential sponsor's household optional, including for FBI background checks. Section 410.1201 of the final rule addresses sponsors to whom ORR releases an unaccompanied child. The rule mandates that ORR "shall not collect information on immigration status of potential sponsors for law enforcement or immigration enforcement related purposes. ORR shall not share any immigration status information relating to potential sponsors with any law enforcement or immigration enforcement related entity at any time." The rule does not, however, prohibit ORR from sharing information regarding sponsors' criminal history with immigration or law enforcement authorities.
View DocumentCurrent Status
Fully in EffectMost Recent Action