Reports of Trump Administration unlawfully detaining and deporting unaccompanied minor asylum-seekers
[…] April 30, 2024

    2024.04.30 Unaccompanied Children Program Foundational Rule (45 C.F.R. Part 410)

    This Biden administration policy revokes the Trump-era policy identified in this entry.

    On April 30, 2024, the Department of Health and Human Services, Administration of Children and Families, enacts a final rule regulating key aspects of the placement, care, and services provided to unaccompanied children in custody of the Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR). The final rule implements the 1997 Flores Settlement Agreement.

    Section 410.1201 of the final rule addresses sponsors to whom ORR releases an unaccompanied child. The rule mandates that "ORR shall not disqualify potential sponsors based solely on their immigration status and shall not collect information on immigration status of potential sponsors for law enforcement or immigration enforcement related purposes. ORR shall not share any immigration status information relating to potential sponsors with any law enforcement or immigration enforcement related entity at any time."

    View Document

Current Status

None

Most Recent Action

April 30, 2024 Action: Revoked/Replaced 2024.04.30 Unaccompanied Children Program Foundational Rule (45 C.F.R. Part 410)
April 30, 2024
Acted on by Biden Administration

Original Trump Policy Status